Home Page > FAQs

Donation (3)

Are you a 501(c)3?

Yes. Ambitious Kids, Inc. is recognized as exempt under section 501(C)3 of the Internal Revenue Code. Donations are tax deductible for United States citizens. For donors outside of the United States, please consult with your tax advisor about whether your donation will be tax deductible. Please contact us for our tax ID number.

How will my donation be used?

Unless otherwise specified by you, the Ambitious Kids, Inc. Team of Directors will choose which of these activities to support with your donation.

Does Ambitious Kids, Inc. issue tax receipts?

Yes, you will receive a charitable tax receipt for income tax purposes. The tax receipt is sent to you by an email attachment to avoid administrative and mailing costs. This ensures that 100% of your donation will go towards our programs. However, if you would prefer that a receipt be mailed to you, this request can be accommodated.

Tutoring (6)

How can a tutor help me?

A tutor is a person who gives individual, or in some cases small group, assistance. The purpose of tutoring is to help students help themselves, or to guide them to the point at which they become an independent learner and thus no longer need a tutor. At Ambitious Kids, Inc., it is our goal to provide you with the necessary skills and tools to enable you to become an independent learner.

What is the purpose of tutoring?

A tutor will not complete your assignments or projects for you. The purpose of a tutor is to guide you through and explain concepts so that you can obtain the skills to complete your assignments on your own.

Who will be leading the tutoring sessions?

Our tutors are university students, teachers, volunteers or your peers. All tutors must have completed at least 32 credits and have an overall GPA of 3.0. They must also have earned a grade of an A or B in the courses they will tutor for.

How can I prepare for my tutoring sessions?

Please bring any relevant materials such as text books, worksheets, notes, handouts or other supplies you may need. It is also helpful for the tutor if you have specific questions or problem areas to focus on. This will help guide the tutor to your main concerns and prevent you from spending time on issues that are not a concern for you. Most sessions are 1 hour in length, so being prepared to get right to your issues is vital and the best use of both your time as well as the tutors.

Is there are charge for tutoring?

No, this is a free service for students who qualify in Dade and Broward County.

Where is the Ambitious Kids Tutoring Center located?

Tutoring occurs at several locations across Dade and Broward County. When looking at the schedule be sure to make note of the location for the particular session you will be attending.

Volunteering (4)

How do I sign up to volunteer?

Scheduling a volunteer project is easy! To help us best meet your needs, please visit our Volunteer Sign-Up page to get the process started. An ongoing commitment is welcome, but not required.

Please note that we are unable to accommodate drop-in volunteers – making an advanced reservation allows us to plan accordingly for our programs and events.

Is there a minimum age to volunteer?

Yes. Please see our Volunteer Policy.

NOTE: It is required of minors (under age 18) that their parent or legal guardian cosign a Waiver and Release of Liability document to be provided upon receipt of a satisfactory Volunteer Application Form. Also, an adult must accompany them while volunteering.

What kind of commitment is required?

You can volunteer for as little as 1 hour per week or as much as you want. Ambitious Kids,Inc. has 12-14 week fall and spring semesters and a 6-week summer semester. We ask that volunteers commit to at least 1 hour/week for the entire semester.

This is important because you will be part of a team, usually working with the same client each week. You will develop a rapport with the clients you work with and can help them to build on their accomplishments from week to week. If you cannot make this kind of commitment, you can be put on the substitute list, where regular volunteers will call you when they need to be absent.

Is the time I give as a volunteer tax deductible?

You cannot deduct the value of volunteered time or services; however, the IRS will generally allow you to deduct out-of-pocket expenses incurred as a volunteer, such as travel costs.

Disclaimer: Please consult your tax advisor for specific tax advice.